Privacy Notice

ROOM the Space Journal is published by AIRC GmbH

Asgardia is a service and information platform that provides a variety of services and information.

Our members' trust and partnership are very important to us. That's why we refreshed our entire privacy statement to provide more clarity around how we use your information.

As you use and interact with Asgardia's websites, products, and services, we process information from and about you in order to provide access to our tools, an enhanced experience, and support. That means that we collect, use, transmit, store, share, and erase your information.

The Privacy Notice describes how Asgardia processes your information and explains the choices available to you with respect to your information. To learn more about Asgaridia's commitment to your privacy, please read our Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions or concerns about how Asgardia processes your information or about this Privacy Notice, you can email us any time at Head.of.administration@asgardia.space https://asgardia.space/en/

What’s Changing With This Update

It's important to us that you're able to clearly understand how we process your information and what rights you have under privacy and data protection laws. We've completely redesigned our Privacy Statement to make it shorter and simpler, reducing the amount of legalese and defined terms to the extent possible.

In addition, we also clarify when we would be processors of your data and when we would be the controller.

We welcome any questions, concerns or feedback you may have about the updates to this Privacy Statement. You can also view the previous version of this Privacy Statement via E-Mail.

Data protection policy according to the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

I. Scope's of the Privacy & Policy

ROOM Space Journal of Asgardia and Asgardia AG (collectively, "Asgardia," "we," "our") understand the importance of our users’ privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect when visiting this website or using an online or mobile application that contains a link to this Privacy Policy ("the Services"). Our Privacy Policy also tells you how we use, share, and protect this information; what choices you have about how this information is used; and how you can access and update this information. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected on the Services where this Privacy Policy is posted, with the exception of sites that are intended for visits from children under the age of 13. Certain aspects of this Privacy Policy also apply to the personally identifiable information we collect offline. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personally identifiable information" means information that identifies and can be used to contact a particular individual, such as name, postal address, email address, and phone number. When other information, such as email newsletter choices, magazine or product purchases, or consumer product preferences, is associated with personally identifiable information, this other information also becomes personally identifiable information.

II. Information Collected and Terms

Asgardia has different levels of participation and for each different types of data is collected. We collect your data automatically when you: access our website pages, interact with other users on our online services, open an email from us, login to your Asgardia Members or Asgardia Account, live chat with us, message us or other users, or make a purchase from us or via our authorized partners. a. Non-Personal Data “Non-personal data” or so called “visitor data” is generated when visiting the website asgardia.space without using the log-in function. This includes all collected information, which is processed and stored anonymously without being reassignable to a specific person. Non-personal data includes but is not limited to the majority of visitor datas key figures e.g. such as average length of visit, frequency of web pages or content clicks, but no data which can make reference to a specific person. For this purpose, the data of a single visitor is saved using a chiffre without establishing a personal reference. Saved visitor data, in particular the IP addresses and domain data of the visitors are saved shortened comparable to data which is x’ed out in the middle, to make a conclusion on the individual visitor impossible. For example: • IP Address or Device Identifier. When you use our Services, we collect your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, which identifies the computer or service provider that you use to access the Services, or your mobile device identifier, if you connect through a mobile device. We may use these identifiers to collect information regarding the frequency with which specific visitors use various parts of our Services. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information that we have collected to make our Services and our communications to you more targeted to your interests. • Cookies. Our site also uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer and allow websites to remember information about users. We use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to enhance the quality of our site. We use transient (also called "session ID") cookies to provide continuity from page to page. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. Although they are expired, they remain on your computer. It is the users responsibility to clean his Cookie Cache from time to time. • We also use persistent cookies. Persistent cookies allow our online store and certain other parts of our site to recognize your browser when you return after your first visit to that part of our site. Cookies allow us to personalize your return visits to our site and to save you time during certain activities, such as checking out from our online store. You have the choice to set your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) It is up to you whether to allow us to send you cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies from us, your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited, such as our shopping cart feature or online games. • Web beacons and other technologies. The Services use other tracking tools, including web beacons. Web beacons are images on the Services (or in emails that we send to you) that help us determine what parts of the Services you have visited, whether you have opened an email that we have sent to you, or otherwise to measure the effectiveness of the Services. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information directly to us or to a service provider authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. The information we collect automatically may be combined with information that is personally identifiable so that we can make our Services and communications more interesting to you. b. Personal Data “Personal data” is allowing a specific conclusions about a user and are needed to take part in services and active relationship with Asgardia as well as for those who wish to maintain this contact in the future. This category includes mainly Asgardias citizen data but is not limited to information about name, address, Telephone number, birthdate, telephone number, email address(es), company, picture. Asgardia only collects data in accordance with austrian and european legal regulations. Therefore personal data is saved only in the context of processing donations, Asgardias civil and national matters, elections and performance of our database to increase useability and is of course not shared with or sold to third parties. Third parties in this context are parties which do not belong to Asgardia directly or which are not legally affiliated companies and organisations. Personal data is not data shared by the user of this website and online services using chat, blog and message boards which are openly available. Using these services the user is making this data available to the public or a group of persons specified by the user. Each user has to declare / accept actively when signing into these services that he puts this data into the public domain. Personal data is given to third parties for the purposes of advertising and market research.. Third parties in this sense are also Universities and other legal entities offering education and education courses in order to inform our users about available courses and programs.

Types of Personal Data we, Asgardia, collect

Depending on the specific services you use and how you interact with us, we may collect various types of personal data as further described in this section.

Contact details

Your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Account profile data

Your name, email address, birth date, gender, username and password.

Financial information

Your bank account number, credit/debit card details and billing address.

Information that identifies you

Your birth date, IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information, operating system and version, cookies, Google AdID, Apple IDFA and other unique device IDs.

Information on how you use our websites

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services you view or purchase, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages and other actions.

Survey information

Any information that you decide to provide to us when you complete one of our surveys.

Employment information (only when you apply for job roles with us or as an official such as a parliamentarian)

Name, email address, employment history, references, education history, results of pre-employment screening and background checks, relevant experience, achievements, skills and qualifications and the outcome of any interviews or tests that are part of the recruitment process.

Information recorded at Asgardia Events

Photographs and videos of you.

What about children’s data?

You must be at least 13 years old to use any of our services, as we do not target our service to children under 13 and do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 13. If you think we have unintentionally collected personal data from someone under the age of 13, please let us know by contacting us at Head.of.administration@asgardia.space

III. Why and how we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for certain specified reasons and only where we have a lawful basis to do so. Which of the following reasons being applicable to you, depends on the type of relationship we have and how we interact with you. For example, we will not use your personal data for the purpose of processing payments, unless you’ve made a purchase from us or our partners especially the QTum Solar purchase and/or the “buy me a coffee “ donation to an editor.

Registering your account

When you sign up to use our services or register an Asgardia Membership/Residentship account with us, we will use the details you provide on your account registration form to process your registration and provide the services you’ve agreed to receive. In the EU and UK, our lawful basis for this use of your personal data is: performing our contract with you.

Enabling you to communicate with other users

Certain parts of our websites and online services enable you to communicate and interact with other users. We will use information you have provided us to enable these interactions and communications on our websites and online services. In the EU and UK, our lawful basis for this use of your personal data is: performing our contract with you.

Processing payments

We will use your information to process payments for our goods and services. If your bank provides account update services and you have registered your payment card number or expiry date in our systems, we may automatically update this information when it changes. In the EU and UK, our lawful basis for this use of your personal data is: performing our contract with you.

Targeted advertising

Through cookies, clear GIFs, web beacons and tracking pixels we will use your information to deliver relevant advertisements and offers to you and measure the effectiveness of the advertising and offers. These technologies connect your behaviour across different websites, mobile apps and devices and enable tailored advertising to be served to your web browser, or mobile device. Please also see our cookie notice.

*In the EU and UK, our lawful basis for this use of your personal data is: your consent *

Social media

We will use your information to communicate with you where you message us, respond to our posts, “like” our posts, tweet or retweet us or otherwise interact with us directly on social media platforms. We also analyse social media postings and trends to understand customer sentiment about our services. In the EU and UK, our lawful basis for this use of your personal data is: our legitimate interests in promoting our brand and communicating with interested individuals.

Anti-cheat, anti-tampering, fraud and unlawful activity detection, prevention and investigation

To enforce our rules and policies, protect members, citizens our customers and business, maintain the competitive integrity of our homepage and services, and investigate and respond to fraudulent, unauthorised or illegal activity on our services. In the EU and UK, our lawful bases for this use of your personal data are: our legitimate interest to operate a safe and lawful business or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

Asgardia “ROOM Space Journal of Asgardia” registration

When you register your details to join the ROOM Space Journal of Asgardia, we will use the information you provide to process your application and, in some cases, to send you press releases and assets as part of the ROOM Space Journal of Asgardia registration. In the EU and UK, our lawful basis for this use of your personal data is: our legitimate interest to recruit the most suitable influencers for our campaigns.

Community and customer support

Handling all enquiries or complaints, troubleshooting and solving technical issues over live chat, phone, email and in-game chat, making necessary changes to our products and services and monitoring your participation in our forums and all parts of our services that allow you to publicly post information or interact with other users. In the EU and UK, our lawful bases for this use of your personal data are: performing our contract with you, our legitimate interests to provide you with customer service, our legitimate interests in providing the correct products and services to our website users or to comply with our legal obligations.

Improving and continually developing our services and websites

Matching your data across our website and services to measure the effectiveness of marketing campaigns, analytics and research on data collection and related metrics to understand how our members, followers and customers are using the homepage and our services and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, cheat detection and prevention, the use of machine learning (we sometimes use carefully selected third parties to do this on our behalf), general management of our websites, traffic optimisation and heat mapping (including through the creation of animated representations) of your usage of our websites. In the EU and UK, our lawful bases for this use of your personal data are: performing our contract with you and our legitimate interest in learning about the types of people who are interested in our websites and services, to keep our online services and websites updated and relevant, and to develop our business, understand how our customers using our services and inform our marketing strategy.

Recruitment

To evaluate your suitability for a role that you have applied for, verify your application details, academic qualifications and work experience, perform background checks, review and audit our recruitment processes and its outcomes and identify any future employment opportunities that you may be suitable for. In the EU and UK, our lawful basis for this use of your personal data is: our legitimate interests to recruit new employees or contractors.

Asgardia Live Events / Online meetings / Zoom / Slack / Skype (or equivalent) sessions

To photograph you and record videos which you may be visible in. In the EU and UK, our lawful bases for this use of your personal data are: our legitimate interests if you are a guest at the event or contract if you are a member, parliamentarian, or member of the government.

Digital Marketing and Advertising

To provide you with promotional communications and paid advertisements on our services and on third-party platforms. This includes using your personal data for profiling and segmentation, to tailor promotional communications and paid advertisements to those which you are more likely to be interested in. In the EU and UK, our lawful bases for this use of your personal data is: our legitimate interest to provide you with marketing communications where we may lawfully do so.

Direct Marketing

To send you communications about our services, products and features that you have agreed to receive directly via email. In the EU and UK, our lawful bases for this use of your personal data is: your consent.

IV. What the different lawful bases mean

This section explains what the lawful bases we rely on for processing your personal data actually mean.

Consent

You have provided us clear and unambiguous consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Contract

We need to process your personal data for us to fulfil our contractual relationship with you.

Legitimate interests

We need to process your personal data for our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, in conducting and managing our business and our relationship with you. Where we use your personal data for our legitimate interests, we try to take into account any potential impact that such use may have on you.

Legal obligation

We have a legal obligation under applicable law to process your personal data.

Keeping your personal data secure

We treat your personal data with care and take reasonable steps to protect it, including the use of physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For this reason, we secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps, restrict access to your personal data, secure and tokenise transactional information and regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. If you believe your personal data has been breached, please contact us immediately at support@asgardia.space

V. Who we share personal Data with

Depending on the purpose for which we collect your personal data or the nature of our interaction with you, we may use third parties to process some of your personal data (for example, we engage third parties to process information about your purchases and use of our homepage and services). We require that these third parties use only the information they need to perform their specific services as specified in our contract with them. If we stop using any such third party’s services, we require that your personal data held by them is either securely and permanently deleted or rendered irreversibly anonymous. In all cases, we apply measures to keep your data safe and your privacy protected. We share your personal data with third-party IT companies who support our website, online services and other business systems, payment services providers who process your payments for goods and services, fraud detection and prevention companies who help us prevent cheating, abuse, fraud, tampering or other unauthorised use of our services and direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you. We may share your personal data with Google, Facebook and other third-party advertising partners so they can show you our products and services that might be of interest to you while you are on a social media platform, browsing the internet. For example, if you provide us with your email address we may share it with Facebook so that you can receive tailored advertising from us when you use Facebook, and so that other users of Facebook who share similar interests to you can also receive tailored advertising from us. This is based on your consent to marketing or our legitimate interests to provide you with marketing communications where we may lawfully do so. Under very specific circumstances, we will share your personal data with third parties (including law enforcement bodies) in order to respond to fraudulent or criminal (or potentially fraudulent or criminal) activity on our systems or at our events. We may also be required by law to disclose your personal data to the police or to another law enforcement, regulatory or government body in your country of origin or elsewhere, including upon receiving a legally valid request to do so.

VI. Where your personal data is processed

We are a global organisation, so we sometimes need to share your personal data with our other offices, or with other third parties and suppliers, who are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). When it is necessary for us to transfer your personal data out of the EEA and/or the UK, we will only do so where the transfer is authorised under applicable EU law, including where the transfer is made to a country the European Commission has deemed to have adequate data protection laws, is governed by the Standard Contractual Clauses (European Commission: Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries) for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries or is authorised by another recognized transfer mechanism under applicable law. For transfers to our offices in the U.S., we do so under Standard Contractual Clauses.

How long we hold your data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as you are a customer or are using our services and for no longer than is necessary after that. We will securely destroy or irreversibly anonymise your personal data once it is no longer necessary for us to retain it.

VII. Processing under the EU s General Data Protection Regulation: controller, legal basis for the processing and international transfers

This section applies and provides you with further information if your personal data is processed by one of our companies located in the European Economic Area.

Data Controller

The specific company identified on this page as being the operator of this website is the data controller in the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation for the processing activities described in this Privacy Notice.

In the course of our business relationship with you, we may share Business Partner contact information with affiliated Asgardia companies/enterprises/NGO s. We and these Asgardia s companies/enterprises/NGO s are jointly responsible for the proper protection of your personal data (Art. 26 General Data Protection Regulation). To allow you to effectively exercise your data subject rights in the context of this joint controllership, we entered into an agreement with these Asgardia companies/enterprises/NGO s granting you the right to centrally exercise your data subject rights of this Privacy Notice against Asgardia.

To exercise your rights, you may reach out to: support@asgardia.space

Legal basis of the processing

The General Data Protection Regulation requires us to provide you with information on the legal basis of the processing of your personal data.

The legal basis for our processing data about you is that such processing is necessary for the purposes of

  • exercising our rights and performing our obligations under any contract we make with you (Article 6 (1) (b) General Data Protection Regulation) (“Contract Performance”);
  • Compliance with our legal obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) General Data Protection Regulation) (“Compliance with Legal Obligations”); and/or
  • Legitimate interests pursued by us (Article 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation) (“Legitimate Interest”). Generally, the legitimate interest pursued by us in relation to our use of your personal data is the efficient performance or management of (i) your use of the Online Offerings, and/or (ii) our business relationship with you. Where the below table states that we rely on our legitimate interest for a given purpose, we are of the opinion that our legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests and rights or freedoms, given (i) the regular reviews and related documentation of the processing activities described herein, (ii) the protection of your personal data by our data privacy processes, including our binding Terms of Use of personal Data our (iii) the transparency we provide on the processing activity, and (iv) the rights you have in relation to the processing activity. If you wish to obtain further information on this balancing test approach, please contact our Data Privacy section at: support@asgardia.space

In some cases, we may ask if you consent to the relevant use of your personal data. In such cases, the legal basis for us processing that data about you may (in addition or instead) be that you have consented (Article 6 (1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation) (“Consent”).

Processing of personal data in the context of Online Offerings - Purpose and Legal Basis

To provide the Online Offering’s services and functions which includes creating and administering your online account, updating, securing, and troubleshooting, providing support, as well as improving and developing our Online Offerings

  • Contract Performance (Article 6 (1) (b) General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

To bill your use of the Online Offering

  • Contract Performance (Article 6 (1) (b) General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR

To verify your identity

  • Contract Performance (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

To answer and fulfill your requests or instructions

  • Contract Performance (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

To process your order or to provide you with access to specific information or offers

  • Contract Performance (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

To send you marketing information or to contact you in the context of customer satisfaction surveys as further explained in Section 3

  • Consent, if voluntarily provided (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

As reasonably necessary to enforce the Online Offering’s terms, to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense, to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, including attacks on our information technology systems

  • Compliance with Legal Obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Processing of personal data related to your business relationship with us - Purpose and Legal Basis

Communicating with Business Partners about our products, services and projects, e.g. by responding to inquiries or requests or providing you with technical information about purchased products

  • Contract Performance (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Planning, performing and managing the (contractual) relationship with Business Partners; e.g. by performing transactions and orders of products or services, processing payments, performing accounting, auditing, billing and collection activities, arranging shipments and deliveries, facilitating repairs and providing support services;

  • Contract Performance (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)
  • Compliance with Legal Obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR)

Administrating and performing market analysis, sweepstakes, contests, or other customer activities or events;

  • Consent, if voluntarily provided (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Conducting customer satisfaction surveys and direct marketing activities as further explained in Section 3;

  • Consent, if voluntarily provided (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Maintaining and protecting the security of our products, services and websites, preventing and detecting security threats, fraud or other criminal or malicious activities;

  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Ensuring compliance with legal obligations (such as record keeping obligations), export control and customs, Business Partner compliance screening obligations (to prevent white-collar or money laundering crimes), and our policies or industry standards; and

  • Compliance with Legal Obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

Solving disputes, enforce our contractual agreements and to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • Compliance with Legal Obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR)
  • Legitimate Interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)

International data transfers

In the event that we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, we ensure that your data is protected in a manner which is consistent with the General Data Protection Regulation. Therefore, and if required by applicable law, we take the following measures:

  • We share your personal data with affiliated companies outside the European Economic Area only if they have implemented our Binding Corporate Rules („BCR“) for the protection of personal data. Further information about the BCR can be found here.
  • We transfer personal data to external recipients outside the European Economic Area only if the recipient has (i) entered into EU Standard Contractual Clauses with us or (ii) implemented Binding Corporate Rules in its organization. You may request further information about the safeguards implemented in relation to specific transfers by contacting Head.of.administration@asgardia.space
  • Your competent data protection authority
  • In case of data privacy related concerns and requests, we encourage you to contact our Data Privacy Organization at Head.of.administration@asgardia.space Besides contacting the Data Privacy Organization, you always have the right to approach the competent data protection authority with your request or complaint.
  • A list and contact details of local data protection authorities is available here.

VIII. Your rights over your personal Data

This section describes the various rights you have over your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, how you can invoke these rights with us and where you can find more detailed information about these rights.

Your right of access

You have the right to request copies of your personal data. This right always applies. However, there are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the personal data you request.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to request that we rectify information you think is inaccurate or complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data under certain circumstances, including where we do so based on our legitimate interests.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to another organisation, or that we provide a copy of it to you. This right only applies to personal data you have given us and that we are processing based on your consent or our contract with you. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising these rights. To exercise your above rights, or any other rights available to you under applicable law, please email us at. Head.of.administration@asgardia.space or write to us at: FAO: Data Protection Officer IUFV (NGO) Asgardia Terra Ark - ATA Wipplingerstrasse 21 Top 9a 1010 Vienna / Austria For customers in the EU or UK you may also lodge a complaint regarding our use of your personal data. If you have such a complaint, we ask that you please tell us first so we can have a chance to look into your concerns.

IX. Definitions

Open Data

“Open data” is all data which is shared openly by users using chat and social messaging services and is visible to everyone.

Services and Active Relationship

“Services” is defined as use of the communication platform and taking part in Asgardia as a citizen and performing citizen style duties such as voting. “Active Relationship” is defined as Asgardians who take part as member of the government, parliament or similar. In general is the data collected as “personal data” related to a login under asgardia.space. If you are interested in obtaining information, products, or services from Asgardia, or in participating in certain activities on the Services, you may need to provide us with information about yourself. For example: If you order a product from us, we ask for your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and your credit card or similar payment information. If you are ordering a product as a gift for another person, we will ask you for that person's name, postal address, and phone number in order to enable us to deliver the gift to the recipient. If you participate in an activity such as a survey or sweepstakes, we may also ask you to provide other types of information such as gender and personal interests, which we may associate with personally identifiable information that we have obtained about you. In addition, we may combine personally identifiable information that you have provided to us with other information that is publicly available or that we receive from other sources. • If you order a product from us, we ask for your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and your credit card or similar payment information. • If you are ordering a product as a gift for another person, we will ask you for that person's name, postal address, and phone number in order to enable us to deliver the gift to the recipient. • If you participate in an activity such as a survey or sweepstakes, we may also ask you to provide other types of information such as gender and personal interests, which we may associate with personally identifiable information that we have obtained about you. • In addition, we may combine personally identifiable information that you have provided to us with other information that is publicly available or that we receive from other sources.

Third-Party Online Advertising

Some of the advertisements you see on the Services are delivered by third parties who also collect information through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies about your online activities on this and other websites, in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to you advertisements that are tailored to your interests. These third parties also may use information about you that we provide, such as your age, gender, or interests, or the features within the Services that you use, to target and serve advertisements to you and to analyze the delivery of advertisements on the Services. However, we will not provide personally identifiable information about you to these companies, except as otherwise permitted under this Privacy Policy. Third parties that currently serve ads on our Services, and thereby may collect information about your online activities to deliver tailored ads, include, but are not limited to Asgardias affiliated companies. These companies may offer you a way to choose not to have your information used for advertising purposes. These and other third-party companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"), which offers a single location to opt out of receiving tailored ads from member companies. To opt out or to obtain information about the technologies member companies use or their own privacy policies, please visit the NAI consumer opt out page. Also, through the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA"), several media and marketing associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of and greater control over ads that are customized based on their online behavior across different websites. To make choices about interest-based ads from participating third parties, please visit the DAA consumer opt out page.

X. Cancellation Of Membership

Asgardia Membership is defined as Asgardian Citizenship and each registered Asgardian is therefore a citizen of Asgardia. Citizenship remains until an Asgardian revokes his citizenship.

XI. Your Choices

We understand the importance of protecting our users' privacy, and we therefore provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of having your personally identifiable information used or disclosed for certain purposes. (Note: Our Services currently do not recognize the "do-not-track signals" that some browsers may employ.) You can opt out of receiving promotional communications from Asgardia and our Affiliates and our licensees, or request that we not share personally identifiable information about you with third parties for the third parties' marketing purposes, by contacting us at: IUFV (NGO) Asgardia Terra Ark - ATA Attn: Data Protection / User Rights Wipplingerstrasse 21, 9a Vienna,1010, Austria Email: Dataprotection@asgardia.space If you continue to receive our communications in error after expressing an opt-out preference, please let us know so that we can investigate the situation. As part of the provisions of the Telemedia Act, we will gladly provide you with information about your personal data stored by us.

XII. Third Party Sites

If you click on or interact with a hyperlink or advertisement that you find on the Services, you may leave our Services or send information to a different website or application. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to your interactions with other websites, even if you find a link to them on our Services, and so you should read the privacy policy of the third-party website provider to see how your personally identifiable information will be treated on its site. Asgardia also provides a social media channel in which users can comment or post social media relevant data using different service providers such as facebook, instagram, slack, twitter but not limited to these. The user acknowledges that the use of these channels or services cannot be influenced by asgardia and that different data protection rules may apply. In the event that Asgardia uses payment systems, the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the service provider shall apply accordingly. By using these services, in particular the "ecosystem" of the so-called "Solar" which is connected to the QTUM system and uses its platform, the User acknowledges and accepts its terms and conditions.

XIII. Information Security

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us, and we take a number of steps to safeguard any personally identifiable information or payment information that you provide to us. We use data encryption technology to help protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of your payment information. Secure Socket Layers (SSLs) encrypt the payment information sent between your computer and our database. However, no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is ever completely secure, and therefore we cannot warrant or guarantee that such information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy. To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, use or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access, we use adequate physical, technical and organizational security measures.

XIV. Visiting Our Services From Outside of Austria

Asgardia is based in Vienna, Austria. If you are visiting our Services from outside of Austria, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, processed, and stored in Austria and other countries around the world. The data protection and other laws of Austria and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services or providing us with any information through this website, you consent to the transfer, processing, and storage of your information in Austria and other countries around the world (under Austrian Law and EU data protection directives)

XV. Changes and Updates to this Privacy Notice

As our services and products change from time to time, you should expect this Privacy Notice to change as well. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason. We will make all reasonable endeavours to notify you of any changes. We may also email periodic reminders of this Privacy Notice. Nevertheless, you should check here regularly to see the current Privacy Notice that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

XVII. Data Privacy Contact

Our Data Privacy departement provides support with any data privacy related questions, comments, concerns or complaints or in case you wish to exercise any of your data privacy related rights. The Data Privacy departement may be contacted at

support@asgardia.space or:

AIRC GmbH Attn: Data Protection / User Rights Wipplingerstrasse 21, 9a Vienna,1010, Austria

The Data Privacy departement will always use reasonable efforts to address and settle any requests or complaints you bring to its attention. Besides contacting the Data Privacy departement, you always have the right to approach the competent data protection authority with your request or complaint.

This policy was last updated February 2022.